How much does a wedding cost in Mexico? What published prices show
Data as of October 21, 2026. Recalculated with every new profile.
The short answer
There is no single reliable figure, and Katiblé does not publish a total cost: we do not yet have enough real couple budgets to give one. What we do measure is the "from" price each registered vendor publishes.
Photography: the median "from" price is MXN 14,250, and the middle half publish between MXN 11,475 and MXN 20,000 (N = 24, indicative).
Planners: the middle half publish a "from" price between MXN 22,500 and MXN 33,750 (N = 12; very spread-out sample, no median given).
Makeup & Hair: the middle half publish a "from" price between MXN 2,200 and MXN 4,625 (N = 11; very spread-out sample, no median given).
"From" is not the final price: among the 84 vendors that also publish an "up to" price, the "up to" is a median 3.3 times the "from".
"From" price by category
The entry price each vendor publishes on their profile, in Mexican pesos. One observation per vendor. We only give figures where the sample is large enough; otherwise we say how many prices there are.
| Category | Vendors with a price | Middle half (P25 to P75) | Median | Status | Profiles created |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Photography | 24 of 70 | MXN 11,475 - MXN 20,00095% CI of the median: MXN 12,000 to MXN 19,000 | MXN 14,250 | Indicative | July 18, 2026 - October 19, 2026 |
| Planners | 12 of 60 | MXN 22,500 - MXN 33,75095% CI of the median: MXN 9,000 to MXN 60,000 | - | Indicative, very spread out | July 22, 2026 - September 21, 2026 |
| Makeup & Hair | 11 of 21 | MXN 2,200 - MXN 4,62595% CI of the median: MXN 1,600 to MXN 7,500 | - | Indicative, very spread out | July 8, 2026 - October 19, 2026 |
| Music | 9 of 34 | Not enough data | - | Not enough data | - |
| Catering | 9 of 27 | Not enough data | - | No comparable unit | - |
| Venues | 8 of 38 | Not enough data | - | No comparable unit | - |
| Decoration | 6 of 16 | Not enough data | - | Not enough data | - |
| 17 other categories: 15 prices in total, fewer than 5 per category. No figure. | |||||
Venues and catering get no figure even when there are prices: the field does not say whether it is venue rental, a per-event price or a per-person price, and mixing them would produce a meaningless number.
Few vendors publish their price
94 of 326 registered vendors publish a "from" price (28.8%; 95% CI: 24.2% to 34.0%). If a vendor does not publish one, ask for a written quote.
The civil ceremony has an official fee
It is not a market price: each state sets it by law, and sometimes the municipality does. For example, in Mexico City registering the marriage at the civil registry office on a business day costs MXN 1,652, and holding it outside the office costs MXN 3,319 (Mexico City Tax Code, articles 216 and 218, 2026 fees, checked on October 19, 2026). All 32 states, with the source of every figure, are in our guide.
See civil wedding costs by stateMariachi: the only public figure with a method
Mexico's Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO) surveyed 164 music groups in 2022: the average price of one hour of mariachi for September 15 ranged from MXN 2,592 in Puebla to MXN 5,364 in Sinaloa (MXN 4,662.50 in Mexico City). These are 2022 Independence Day prices, not wedding or 2026 prices: use them as an order of magnitude.
PROFECO, "Costos de mariachis, norteños y bandas, 2022" (Spanish)
What about a budget calculator?
Not yet. An honest budget needs venue and catering prices with their unit, more music and decor prices, and real couple budgets. When the data is there, the calculator will live on this page.
How it is calculated
- Source: profiles of active wedding vendors with an account, in Mexico. The figure is the "Price from" field each vendor fills in. No price is copied from other sites.
- One observation per vendor, unweighted. Placeholder values below MXN 50 are discarded.
- Measures: median and 25th and 75th percentiles. The 95% confidence interval of the median uses order statistics, with no distributional assumption. Proportions carry a Wilson interval.
- Rules: with fewer than 5 prices we give no figure; from 5 to 9, only the count; from 10, the middle half (indicative) and the median if its interval is not too wide; from 30 with a narrow interval, publishable.
- Dates: the profiles with a price were created between July 8, 2026 and October 19, 2026. The field does not store the date of the price. Cut-off: October 21, 2026.
What this data does not say
- It is not a market sample: these are vendors that registered on Katiblé, weighted toward destination weddings.
- Only some vendors publish a price, and those who do may be cheaper or pricier than those who do not.
- "From" is a declared entry price, not what a couple paid. There are not yet enough confirmed quotes.
- There is no city breakdown: no city has enough prices in a single category.
Ask for prices directly
Tell us your date, destination and guest count, and we connect you with vendors who send you their quote.
Request quotesAre you a wedding vendor?
Publish your "from" price on your profile: couples look for it, and your price joins this report without your name.
Register my business